Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS
(THROUGH THE 2018-19 SEASON)

Event Time / Distance Name(s) Year
55m :06.65 Ben Henry 1999
60m :06.93 LaDarius Drew 2012
200m :22.08 LaDarius Drew 2012
400m :49.96 Dan Beaudette 2000
500m 1:04.33 Colin Dinneen 2000
600m 1:20.38* Jim Johnson 1965
800m 1:53.92 Stirling Ince 1991
1000m 2:30.35 Grant van Inwegen 2018
1500m 3:56.36 Seb Junger 1984
Mile 4:11.31 Will Dudek 2016
3000m 8:22.09 Jeff Messer 1984
5000m 14:24.45 Bryan Marsh 2013
55m Hurdles :07.60 Pat Moffett 2004
60m Hurdles :08.49 Ernest Wingate 2011
4 x 200m Relay 1:31.89 Dan Beaudette, Mike Hakim, Neaves George, Mark Olschefskie 1999
4 x 400m Relay 3:24.30 Dan Beaudette, David Golden, Ryan Akers, Mark Olschefskie 1999
Sprint Medley Relay 3:41.50 Mike Hakim, Neaves George, Jake Creswell, Bruce Perlow 1997
4 x 800m Relay 7:49.96 Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Owen Kiely, Matt Moss 2005
Distance Medley Relay 10:06.87 Austin Cotant, Jack Pacelle, Sam Roth, Skyler Cummins 2013
Long Jump 23' 8.5" Jim Thomas 1961
Triple Jump 49' 1.5" Tommie Lark 2012
High Jump 6' 9.5" Pete Paris 1992
35 lb. Weight 54' 1" Agbon Edomwonyi 2015
Shot Put 49' 3" Agbon Edomwonyi 2014
Pole Vault 15' 7.75" Andrew McCracken 2019
Heptathlon 3691  Noah Olsen 2019
*converted from 600 yards      

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS
(THROUGH THE 2019 SEASON)

Event Time / Distance Name(s) Year
100m :10.69 LaDarius Drew 2012
200m :21.73 LaDarius Drew 2012
400m :49.56 Kevin DeLoughry 2019
800m 1:53.15 Stirling Ince 1990
1500m 3:50.0 Steve Paranya 1960
Mile 4:07.0 Steve Paranya 1961
3000m Steeplechase 8:55.8 Ambrose Burfoot 1968
5000m 14:24.69 Evan Bieder 2015
10000m 30:23.31 Bryan Marsh 2013
110m Hurdles :14.41 Pat Moffett 2003
400m Hurdles :54.13 Kevin DeLoughry 2018
4 x 100m Relay :43.27 Luca Ameri, LaDarius Drew, Jack Pacelle, James Dottin 2013
4 x 200m Relay 1:34.71 Will Tacy, Ted Bowen, Dave Buchbinder, Steve Pereira 1987
4 x 400m Relay 3:20.66 Kevin DeLoughry, Christian Denny, Griffin Maristany, Kyron Roberts 2019
4 x 800m Relay 7:46.30 Chris Coleman, Chris Foster, Brad Litchfield, Sean Watson 2008
4 x 1500m Relay 16:43.07 Owen Kiely, Wes Fuhrman, Jeremy Solomon, Matt Moss 2005
Sprint Medley Relay 3:37.70 Dan McLaughlin, Max Piana, Nik Gavelis, Taylor Bentley 2005
Distance Medley Relay 10:17.01 Justin Spring, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Coleman, Matt Katz 2010
Decathlon 5714 points David Kane 1992
Long Jump 23' 6" LaDarius Drew 2015
Triple Jump 49' 3" Tommie Lark 2011
High Jump 6' 7" Paul Epstein 1994
Pole Vault 15' 7.25'' Andrew McCracken  2019
Hammer 174' 2" Tom Francis 1966
Shot Put 50' 4.5" Gary Witten 1965
Discus 156' 2" Eric Esterhay 1968
Javelin (old) 232' 5" Jon Greenleaf 1981
Javelin (new) 203' 7" Mike Moody 2009
       

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS

(VARIOUS OLD ENGLISH MEASURE - NO LONGER RUN - ALL HAND TIMED)
NOTE: IF A TIME BELOW CONVERTS TO A FASTER METRIC FAT TIME THAN A RECORD ABOVE, THAT CONVERTED TIME IS LISTED IN PARENTHESES

Event Time / Distance Name(s) Year
100 yards :09.7 W.C. Brooks 1949
220 yards :21.3 (:21.41) W.C. Brooks 1949
440 yards :48.5 (:48.36) Jim Johnson 1964
880 yards 1:51.5 (1:50.99) L.S.T. Thorgerson 1955
3 Mile 13:51.0 (14:20.74) Amby Burfoot 1968
120 yard Hurdles :15.0 W.F. Ranscht 1954
440 yard Hurdles :55.1 Dick Scoggins 1971
Pole Vault (steel pole) 13'0" Bob Burnett 1962
440 yard Relay :43.4 (:43.29) Lacy Johnson, Burvin Jenkins, Carlton Odim, Harold Brown 1976
880 yard Relay 1:31.3 (1:30.91) Lacy Johnson, Burvin Jenkins, Carlton Odim, Harold Brown 1976
Mile Relay 3:20.9 (3:19.87) John Elliott, John Bensinger, Mike Mellen, Jim Johnson 1965
2 Mile Relay 7:55.0  Joe DeRose, John Spear, Kevin Overstrom, Don Ryan 1976
Distance Medley Relay (yards) 10:36.2 Greg Murphy, Kofi Appenteng, Doug Mitchell, Spencer Smith 1979
Marathon 2:22.17.0 Amby Burfoot 1968